Is Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • 2% of dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Shake 'N Bake Oven Fry Extra Crispy Pork is a coating mix made specifically for pork. It is designed to provide an extra crispy texture without the need for frying. The mix contains enriched wheat flour and a blend of spices that enhance the pork flavor. This product is low in fat and 100% cholesterol-free. However, there are some reviews stating that the flavor is bland and that the product lacks taste. Despite this feedback, Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix remains a popular option for those looking for a convenient and healthier way to prepare pork.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Cornmeal, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Spice, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)

Check Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping