Is Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Oven Fry Extra Crispy Pork is a coating mix made specifically for pork. It is designed to provide an extra crispy texture without the need for frying. The mix contains enriched wheat flour and a blend of spices that enhance the pork flavor. This product is low in fat and 100% cholesterol-free. However, there are some reviews stating that the flavor is bland and that the product lacks taste. Despite this feedback, Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix remains a popular option for those looking for a convenient and healthier way to prepare pork.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- 2% of dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Oven Fry Extra Crispy Pork is a coating mix made specifically for pork. It is designed to provide an extra crispy texture without the need for frying. The mix contains enriched wheat flour and a blend of spices that enhance the pork flavor. This product is low in fat and 100% cholesterol-free. However, there are some reviews stating that the flavor is bland and that the product lacks taste. Despite this feedback, Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix remains a popular option for those looking for a convenient and healthier way to prepare pork.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Cornmeal, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Spice, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)
Check Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Powder


