Is El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a spicy Southwest-style filling encased in an extra-crispy shell. Customers note robust southwest-seasoning flavor and very crunchy texture when baked, with quicker but softer results from microwaving. Common uses include snacks, party appetizers, and quick meals; reviews praise convenience and crispiness while noting occasional uneven heating issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked chicken cooked chicken
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +1 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a spicy Southwest-style filling encased in an extra-crispy shell. Customers note robust southwest-seasoning flavor and very crunchy texture when baked, with quicker but softer results from microwaving. Common uses include snacks, party appetizers, and quick meals; reviews praise convenience and crispiness while noting occasional uneven heating issues.
Ingredients
Water Enriched Wheat Flour Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm,, Corn Oil), Batter Seasoning (Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Spices, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Biacarbonate), Guar Gum, Oleoresin Paprika, And Tumeric, Flavors), Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack And American Cheese Blend With Peppers Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack And American Cheese Blend With Peppers (Jack And American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sodium Phosphates, Modified Food Starch, Peppers (Red, Green And Jalapeno Peppers), Salt, Lactic Acid), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Chicken Cooked Chicken (Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Vegetable Color (Annatto, And Paprika Oleoresin)), Spinach Red Bell Pepper Corn Contains 2% Or Less Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper (With Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cilantro, Salt, Spices, Garlic (With Citric Acid), Chili Pepper, Smoke Powder (Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Dough Conditioners (Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite)
Check El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Burritos Bean & Cheese Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz
Jose Ole Chicken & Cheese Flour Taquitos, Frozen Mexican Food, 22.5 oz, 15 Count
Where to buy
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


