Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen Mexican taquitos offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a crispy, crunchy exterior and warm, tender filling; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or quick weeknight mains. Reviewers note convenient preparation and good taste when baked or air‑fried, while some cite inconsistent crispness and occasional uneven heating across pieces. Results vary.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef flavor
- beef flavor enhancer
- beef steak
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen Mexican taquitos offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a crispy, crunchy exterior and warm, tender filling; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or quick weeknight mains. Reviewers note convenient preparation and good taste when baked or air‑fried, while some cite inconsistent crispness and occasional uneven heating across pieces. Results vary.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (With Trace Of Lime), Water, Guar Gum Added, Prefried In Vegetable Oil, Filling: Beef Steak, Water, Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Water, Citric Acid), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt), Tomato Paste, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices, Beef Flavor Enhancer (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast, Onion, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor), Garlic Powder), Beef Flavor (Water, Maltodextrin, Beef Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Nonfat Milk Powder), Calcium Carbonate, Alpha Cellulose, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel, Tocopherol), Salt, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color
Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


