Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • beef extract
  • beef flavor
  • beef flavor enhancer
  • beef steak
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen Mexican taquitos offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a crispy, crunchy exterior and warm, tender filling; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or quick weeknight mains. Reviewers note convenient preparation and good taste when baked or air‑fried, while some cite inconsistent crispness and occasional uneven heating across pieces. Results vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (With Trace Of Lime), Water, Guar Gum Added, Prefried In Vegetable Oil, Filling: Beef Steak, Water, Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Water, Citric Acid), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt), Tomato Paste, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices, Beef Flavor Enhancer (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast, Onion, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor), Garlic Powder), Beef Flavor (Water, Maltodextrin, Beef Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Nonfat Milk Powder), Calcium Carbonate, Alpha Cellulose, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel, Tocopherol), Salt, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color

Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go