Is ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • unsalted butter
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

caster, sugar, whole milk, belgian dark chocolate, cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3), thiamin (b1)), whipping cream (milk), pasteurised whole egg, unsalted butter (milk), salted butter, butter (milk), salt), demerara sugar, muscovado sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cornflour, belgian milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates),

Check ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking