Is ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
caster, sugar, whole milk, belgian dark chocolate, cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3), thiamin (b1)), whipping cream (milk), pasteurised whole egg, unsalted butter (milk), salted butter, butter (milk), salt), demerara sugar, muscovado sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cornflour, belgian milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates),
Check ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
SEA SALT EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, STEVIA SWEETENED, SEA SALT
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


