Is ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • salted butter
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

caster, sugar, whole milk, belgian dark chocolate, cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3), thiamin (b1)), whipping cream (milk), pasteurised whole egg, unsalted butter (milk), salted butter, butter (milk), salt), demerara sugar, muscovado sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cornflour, belgian milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates),

Check ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking