Is ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
caster, sugar, whole milk, belgian dark chocolate, cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3), thiamin (b1)), whipping cream (milk), pasteurised whole egg, unsalted butter (milk), salted butter, butter (milk), salt), demerara sugar, muscovado sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cornflour, belgian milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates),
Check ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
SEA SALT EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, STEVIA SWEETENED, SEA SALT
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


