Is ASDA Extra Special Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Unsmoked Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- made with 100g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
made with 100g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Pork*, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), *Made with 100g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Extra Special Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Unsmoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Unsmoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Unsmoked is available at 1 retailer
Asda
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep


