Is ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate chunks
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • milk chocolate coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, triple-layer chocolate flavor with visible chocolate pieces; crisp edges give way to a softer, slightly chewy center, leaving a crumbly finish. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used as an on-the-go snack or dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews praise rich chocolate intensity and texture, noting occasional uneven chunk distribution overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coating (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (17%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk Chocolate Chunks (12%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, White Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oats, Tapioca Flour, Dark Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Tapioca Dextrin, Cocoa Powder*, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go