Is ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g Dairy Free?
Description
Deep, triple-layer chocolate flavor with visible chocolate pieces; crisp edges give way to a softer, slightly chewy center, leaving a crumbly finish. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used as an on-the-go snack or dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews praise rich chocolate intensity and texture, noting occasional uneven chunk distribution overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate chunks
- milk
- butter
- salted butter
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate coating
milk chocolate chunks
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Deep, triple-layer chocolate flavor with visible chocolate pieces; crisp edges give way to a softer, slightly chewy center, leaving a crumbly finish. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used as an on-the-go snack or dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews praise rich chocolate intensity and texture, noting occasional uneven chunk distribution overall.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Coating (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (17%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk Chocolate Chunks (12%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, White Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oats, Tapioca Flour, Dark Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Tapioca Dextrin, Cocoa Powder*, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


