Is ASDA Extra Special Free From Marc de Champagne Truffles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate (15%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Marc de Champagne (3%), Brandy (2%), Rice Flour, Icing Sugar, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Free From Marc de Champagne Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Free From Marc de Champagne Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
ASDA Free From Free From by Gluten Bolognese Sauce 500g
ASDA Free From Free From by Giant Choc Buttons 119g
ASDA Free From Free From by Classic Mayo 280g
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Free From Marc de Champagne Truffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


