Is ASDA Extra Special Free From Marc de Champagne Truffles Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
- flavourings
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate (15%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Marc de Champagne (3%), Brandy (2%), Rice Flour, Icing Sugar, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Free From Marc de Champagne Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Free From Marc de Champagne Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
ASDA Free From Free From by Gluten Bolognese Sauce 500g
ASDA Free From Free From by Giant Choc Buttons 119g
ASDA Free From Free From by Classic Mayo 280g
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Free From Marc de Champagne Truffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


