Is ASDA Extra Special Ginger, Chilli & Lime Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken
- chicken skin
- dried chicken
- chicken stock powder
- chicken breast fillet
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillet (56%), Sweet Chilli Sauce Sachet (26%) [Sugar, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Chilli Peppers (2%), Red Pepper Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Green Peppers (7%), Spring Onions (5%), Ginger (2%), Chilli Peppers (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Chicken Stock Powder [Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Yeast Extract Powder, Salt, Dried Chicken [Chicken Skin, Chicken, Chicken Stock, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Sugar, Dried Onions, Rapeseed Oil], Lemon Zest, Green Chilli Purée
Check ASDA Extra Special Ginger, Chilli & Lime Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Ginger, Chilli & Lime Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Gilbert's All Natural Aloha Pineapple Ginger and Brown Sugar Chicken Sausage
Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Ginger, Chilli & Lime Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


