Is ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurised goat's milk
- milk
- goat's milk camembert
pasteurised goat's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Goat's Milk Camembert (82%) (Pasteurised Goat's Milk), Acacia Honey and Truffle Flavoured Glaze Sachet (18%) [Water, Acacia Honey (30%), Glucose Syrup, Truffoil Olive Oil (5%) [Olive Oil, Flavouring], Maize Starch, Black Summer Truffle (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)] .
Check ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BARS, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Terra Verde Dip and Drizzle Oil with Italian Truffle and Oregano Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Hershey's Nuggets Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Whole


