Is ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised goat's milk
- acacia honey
- goat's milk camembert
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Goat's Milk Camembert (82%) (Pasteurised Goat's Milk), Acacia Honey and Truffle Flavoured Glaze Sachet (18%) [Water, Acacia Honey (30%), Glucose Syrup, Truffoil Olive Oil (5%) [Olive Oil, Flavouring], Maize Starch, Black Summer Truffle (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)] .
Check ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BARS, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Terra Verde Dip and Drizzle Oil with Italian Truffle and Oregano Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Hershey's Nuggets Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Whole


