Is ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Goat's Milk Camembert (82%) (Pasteurised Goat's Milk), Acacia Honey and Truffle Flavoured Glaze Sachet (18%) [Water, Acacia Honey (30%), Glucose Syrup, Truffoil Olive Oil (5%) [Olive Oil, Flavouring], Maize Starch, Black Summer Truffle (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)] .
Check ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BARS, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Terra Verde Dip and Drizzle Oil with Italian Truffle and Oregano Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Hershey's Nuggets Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Whole


