Is ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Green Thai Sauce Sachet (26%) [Creamed Coconut (41%) [Coconut Extract, Water], Water, Red Peppers, Lemongrass (6%), Green Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Coriander, Sugar, Anchovy Extract (Fish), Basil, Lime Leaf (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Water Chestnuts (5%), Asparagus Spears (4%), Pak Choi (4%), Chilli Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Basil, Coriander, Lime Leaf, Chicken Stock Powder [Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onions, Chicken Skin, Chicken, Chicken Stock, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Green Chilli Purée .
Check ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


