Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • whipping cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whipping cream
lactose
milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Fats and Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin], Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Egg White, Milk, White Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Marbled Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring

Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake | Spoonful