Is Chocolate fudge cake - Marketside Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar-agar
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

agar-agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sodium stearoyl lactylate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

creme cake mix, sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, food starch-modified, corn starch, cocoa, soybean oil, eggs, powdered sugar, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate, artificial flavor, soy flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, powdered egg blend, wheat flour, soybean oil, cellulose gum, egg powder, sodium bicarbonate, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract color, enzymes, turmeric extract color, corn syrup, vegetable shortening, palm oil, soybean oil, mono and diglycerides, tbhq, citric acid, agar-agar, locust bean gum, sodium hexametaphosphate, potassium sorbate, sodium propionate, sorbic acid, salt

Check Chocolate fudge cake - Marketside against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go