Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • whipping cream
  • lactose
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • belgian milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whipping cream
lactose
unsalted butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Fats and Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin], Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Egg White, Milk, White Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Marbled Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring

Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake | Spoonful