Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • egg white
  • whey powder
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • egg
  • butter oil
  • marbled chocolate curls
  • white chocolate curls
  • b1
  • +7 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white
whey powder
whipping cream

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Fats and Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin], Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Egg White, Milk, White Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Marbled Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring

Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking