Is Chocolate fudge cake - Marketside Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg powder
- powdered egg blend
- eggs
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
creme cake mix, sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, food starch-modified, corn starch, cocoa, soybean oil, eggs, powdered sugar, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate, artificial flavor, soy flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, powdered egg blend, wheat flour, soybean oil, cellulose gum, egg powder, sodium bicarbonate, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract color, enzymes, turmeric extract color, corn syrup, vegetable shortening, palm oil, soybean oil, mono and diglycerides, tbhq, citric acid, agar-agar, locust bean gum, sodium hexametaphosphate, potassium sorbate, sodium propionate, sorbic acid, salt
Check Chocolate fudge cake - Marketside against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate fudge cake - Marketside in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


