Is Chocolate fudge cake - Marketside Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
creme cake mix, sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, food starch-modified, corn starch, cocoa, soybean oil, eggs, powdered sugar, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate, artificial flavor, soy flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, powdered egg blend, wheat flour, soybean oil, cellulose gum, egg powder, sodium bicarbonate, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract color, enzymes, turmeric extract color, corn syrup, vegetable shortening, palm oil, soybean oil, mono and diglycerides, tbhq, citric acid, agar-agar, locust bean gum, sodium hexametaphosphate, potassium sorbate, sodium propionate, sorbic acid, salt
Check Chocolate fudge cake - Marketside against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate fudge cake - Marketside in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


