Is Taste The Difference Free From Chocolate Cake With Belgian Chocolate Buttercream & Curls Vegan?

Description
Deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, rich chocolate frosting topped with decorative curls; cake crumb is moist and tender with a dense yet soft bite. Reviewers cite rich frosting, attractive presentation, and suitability for birthdays or gatherings, while some note sweetness and varying sliceability between batches, occasionally noting packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg white
- cows milk
- whey powder
- cows' milk powder
- lactose
- cows' milk
- egg
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- milk chocolate curls
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, rich chocolate frosting topped with decorative curls; cake crumb is moist and tender with a dense yet soft bite. Reviewers cite rich frosting, attractive presentation, and suitability for birthdays or gatherings, while some note sweetness and varying sliceability between batches, occasionally noting packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Butter (cows' Milk), Dark Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Milk Chocolate Curls (25%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (cows" Milk), Whey Powder (cows' Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Belgian Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Egg White, Maize Flour, Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Milk, Soya. Also, Not Suitable For Customers With An Allergy To Nuts Due To Manufacturing Methods.
Check Taste The Difference Free From Chocolate Cake With Belgian Chocolate Buttercream & Curls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference Free From Chocolate Cake With Belgian Chocolate Buttercream & Curls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Choceur Dark Chocolate with Almonds from
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
About this product
Unknown · Whole


