Is Taste The Difference Free From Chocolate Cake With Belgian Chocolate Buttercream & Curls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, rich chocolate frosting topped with decorative curls; cake crumb is moist and tender with a dense yet soft bite. Reviewers cite rich frosting, attractive presentation, and suitability for birthdays or gatherings, while some note sweetness and varying sliceability between batches, occasionally noting packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Butter (cows' Milk), Dark Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Milk Chocolate Curls (25%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (cows" Milk), Whey Powder (cows' Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Belgian Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Egg White, Maize Flour, Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Milk, Soya. Also, Not Suitable For Customers With An Allergy To Nuts Due To Manufacturing Methods.

Check Taste The Difference Free From Chocolate Cake With Belgian Chocolate Buttercream & Curls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking