Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Fats and Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin], Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Egg White, Milk, White Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Marbled Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring
Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Cake Mix Chocolate Fudge
Chocolate fudge cake - Marketside
Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Belgian Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


