Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- whey powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk
- unsalted butter
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Egg White, Maize Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, White Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Marbled Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Buck Wheat Flour
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


