Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- single cream
- full fat soft cheese
- milk
- salted full fat soft cheese
- fish gelatine
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Smoked Salmon (32%) [Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar], Salted Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt], Single Cream (Milk) (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Lemon, Lemon Juice (2%), Free Range Egg, Cornflour, Chives, Fish Gelatine, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, White Pepper, Mustard Flour, Salt .
Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


