Is Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small smoked cocktail sausages deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite and juicy interior. Often used as appetizers, in slow-cooker sauces, wrapped in pastry or served on party platters. Reviews note convenience, consistent size and crowd-appeal, with occasional comments about a processed taste or noticeable saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small smoked cocktail sausages deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite and juicy interior. Often used as appetizers, in slow-cooker sauces, wrapped in pastry or served on party platters. Reviews note convenience, consistent size and crowd-appeal, with occasional comments about a processed taste or noticeable saltiness.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Beef, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


