Is ASDA Extra Special Handmade Clotted Cream Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clotted cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Golden Syrup, Salted Butter (10%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Clotted Cream (Milk) (7%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Fondant [Sugar, Glucose Syrup] .

Check ASDA Extra Special Handmade Clotted Cream Fudge against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Handmade Clotted Cream Fudge is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? ASDA Extra Special Handmade Clotted Cream Fudge | Spoonful