Is ASDA Extra Special Handmade Irish Cream Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar], Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Coconut Oil, Irish Cream Liqueur (contains Milk) (2%), Flavourings .

Check ASDA Extra Special Handmade Irish Cream Fudge against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Handmade Irish Cream Fudge is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetCreamyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping