Is ASDA Extra Special Limited Edition Ultimate 2 Sliced Brioche Burger Buns Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (6%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Free Range Whole Egg Powder (1%), Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Palm Fat, Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Potato Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Broad Bean Protein, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Extra Special Limited Edition Ultimate 2 Sliced Brioche Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Limited Edition Ultimate 2 Sliced Brioche Burger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Bread · Slice


