Is ASDA Extra Special Limited Edition Ultimate 2 Sliced Brioche Burger Buns Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- free range whole egg powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +4 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (6%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Free Range Whole Egg Powder (1%), Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Palm Fat, Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Potato Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Broad Bean Protein, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Extra Special Limited Edition Ultimate 2 Sliced Brioche Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Limited Edition Ultimate 2 Sliced Brioche Burger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


