Is Lewis Bake Shop Special Recipe Hawaiian Burger Buns 1/2 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors and artificial flavors
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin ( Vitamin B3 ) , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ( Vitamin B9 ) ] , Water , Sugar , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Potato Flour , White Rye Flour , Salt , Dough Conditioner ( Mono- and Diglycerides , Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Ascorbic Acid ) , Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid ( To Retain Freshness ) , Fumaric Acid , Yeast Nutrients ( Calcium Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Wheat Starch , Yellow Corn Flour , Natural Flavors and Artificial Flavors , Spice Oils ( Turmeric Oil , Annatto Oil ) , Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil , Sucralose , Soy Lecithin .

Check Lewis Bake Shop Special Recipe Hawaiian Burger Buns 1/2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Special Recipe Hawaiian Burger Buns 1/2 Pack is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackBreakfastLunch