Is Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag Vegan?

Description
This half-loaf offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a slightly sweet finish; texture is dense yet tender with a coarse, chewy crumb and a crisp crust when toasted. Common uses include sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviews note consistent freshness, good value, and reliable sliceability for everyday use and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This half-loaf offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a slightly sweet finish; texture is dense yet tender with a coarse, chewy crumb and a crisp crust when toasted. Common uses include sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviews note consistent freshness, good value, and reliable sliceability for everyday use and convenience.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Cracked Wheat, Grain And Seed Mix (Sunflower Seed, Wheat, Corn, Sesame Seeds, Barley, Rye, Triticale, Brown Rice, Oats, Millet, Ground Brown Flax, Buckwheat), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


