Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. Vegan?

Description
Sweet, soft-textured Hawaiian-style bread with a tender, moist crumb. Customers note a thin golden crust, pillowy softness, and pronounced sweetness suitable for sliders, French toast, and toasted sandwiches. The 12 oz portion is often praised for freshness and convenience, though some reviewers find the sweetness intense and varying by taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium propionate and
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, soft-textured Hawaiian-style bread with a tender, moist crumb. Customers note a thin golden crust, pillowy softness, and pronounced sweetness suitable for sliders, French toast, and toasted sandwiches. The 12 oz portion is often praised for freshness and convenience, though some reviewers find the sweetness intense and varying by taste.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Potato Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, White Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Oils (Turmeric & Annatto), Soy Lecithin
Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


