Is Lewis Healthy Life Hawaiian Keto Bread Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet, soft and pillowy with a slightly dense, cake‑like crumb. Slices toast evenly and hold fillings for sandwiches; commonly used for toasting, French toast, and breakfast sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent slice size, pleasant bakery aroma, and improved texture when toasted, while a few mention varying freshness between purchases sometimes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- diglycerides
- calcium propionate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, soft and pillowy with a slightly dense, cake‑like crumb. Slices toast evenly and hold fillings for sandwiches; commonly used for toasting, French toast, and breakfast sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent slice size, pleasant bakery aroma, and improved texture when toasted, while a few mention varying freshness between purchases sometimes.
Ingredients
Water, resistant wheat starch, wheat protein, yeast, allulose, canola oil, contains 2% or less of the following: stevia leaf extract (Reb M), chicory root fiber, salt, calcium propionate (to retain freshness), dough conditioners (mono- and diglycerides, ascorbic acid), fumaric acid, sorbic acid (to retain freshness), guar gum, ground turmeric.
Check Lewis Healthy Life Hawaiian Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Healthy Life Hawaiian Keto Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Lewis Healthy Life Hawaiian Keto Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


