Is Lewis Healthy Life Hawaiian Keto Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet, soft and pillowy with a slightly dense, cake‑like crumb. Slices toast evenly and hold fillings for sandwiches; commonly used for toasting, French toast, and breakfast sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent slice size, pleasant bakery aroma, and improved texture when toasted, while a few mention varying freshness between purchases sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium propionate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, soft and pillowy with a slightly dense, cake‑like crumb. Slices toast evenly and hold fillings for sandwiches; commonly used for toasting, French toast, and breakfast sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent slice size, pleasant bakery aroma, and improved texture when toasted, while a few mention varying freshness between purchases sometimes.
Ingredients
Water, resistant wheat starch, wheat protein, yeast, allulose, canola oil, contains 2% or less of the following: stevia leaf extract (Reb M), chicory root fiber, salt, calcium propionate (to retain freshness), dough conditioners (mono- and diglycerides, ascorbic acid), fumaric acid, sorbic acid (to retain freshness), guar gum, ground turmeric.
Check Lewis Healthy Life Hawaiian Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Healthy Life Hawaiian Keto Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Lewis Healthy Life Hawaiian Keto Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


