Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, soft-textured Hawaiian-style bread with a tender, moist crumb. Customers note a thin golden crust, pillowy softness, and pronounced sweetness suitable for sliders, French toast, and toasted sandwiches. The 12 oz portion is often praised for freshness and convenience, though some reviewers find the sweetness intense and varying by taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium propionate and
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, soft-textured Hawaiian-style bread with a tender, moist crumb. Customers note a thin golden crust, pillowy softness, and pronounced sweetness suitable for sliders, French toast, and toasted sandwiches. The 12 oz portion is often praised for freshness and convenience, though some reviewers find the sweetness intense and varying by taste.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Potato Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, White Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Oils (Turmeric & Annatto), Soy Lecithin
Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


