Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, honey, dough conditioner
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a firm, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, French toast, and warm toast with spreads. Reviewers often cite dependable freshness and sturdy slices for deli fillings, while some report occasional dryness or quicker staling in certain storage conditions occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, water, sugar, yeast, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, honey, dough conditioner (mono- and diglycerides, ethoxylated mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate), calcium propionate and sorbic acid (to retain freshness), soy fiber, yeast nutrients (monocalcium phosphate, ammonium sulfate, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid), fumaric acid, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, soy lecithin

Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking