Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a firm, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, French toast, and warm toast with spreads. Reviewers often cite dependable freshness and sturdy slices for deli fillings, while some report occasional dryness or quicker staling in certain storage conditions occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a firm, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, French toast, and warm toast with spreads. Reviewers often cite dependable freshness and sturdy slices for deli fillings, while some report occasional dryness or quicker staling in certain storage conditions occasionally.
Ingredients
whole wheat flour, water, sugar, yeast, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, honey, dough conditioner (mono- and diglycerides, ethoxylated mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate), calcium propionate and sorbic acid (to retain freshness), soy fiber, yeast nutrients (monocalcium phosphate, ammonium sulfate, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid), fumaric acid, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, soy lecithin
Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


