Is ASDA Extra Special Mascarpone & Tomato Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk using lamb rennet
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • mascarpone cheese

ewe's milk using lamb rennet

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pulp (40%), Tomato Paste, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (12%), Whipping Cream (Milk), Pecorino Romano PDO Cheese (Ewe's Milk using Lamb Rennet) (3%), Onions, Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (2%), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Basil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Mascarpone & Tomato Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Mascarpone & Tomato Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping