Is ASDA Extra Special Prawn Cocktail  Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked and Peeled Cold Water Prawns (55%) [Prawn (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tomato Ketchup [Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper], Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk [Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt], Tomato Paste, Worcester Sauce [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Onion Purée, Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt], Cognac Brandy (1%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Yellow Mustard Flour, Cayenne Pepper .

Check ASDA Extra Special Prawn Cocktail  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Prawn Cocktail  is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep