Is ASDA Extra Special Prawn Cocktail  Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked and Peeled Cold Water Prawns (55%) [Prawn (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tomato Ketchup [Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper], Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk [Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt], Tomato Paste, Worcester Sauce [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Onion Purée, Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt], Cognac Brandy (1%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Yellow Mustard Flour, Cayenne Pepper .

Check ASDA Extra Special Prawn Cocktail  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Prawn Cocktail  is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep