Is ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Red Cabbage (52%), Granny Smith Apples (21%), Water, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (4%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Sugar, Butter (Milk), Redcurrants, Onions, Red Wine (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Spices .
Check ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Siete Red Enchilada Sauce Made With Apple Cider Vinegar
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


