Is ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- double cream
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut (9%), Double Cream (Milk) (9%), Tomato Purée from Concentrate, Demerara Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (3%), Yogurt (Milk), Onions, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Pistachio Nuts (2%), Spices, Desiccated Coconut, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Green Chillies .
Check ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Royal Pistachio Korma Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


