Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- condensed skimmed milk
- free range egg white
- skimmed milk powder
- whipping cream
- whole milk powder
- honey
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
- belgian milk chocolate shards
- sucrose
- milk chocolate
- +5 more
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk) (42%), Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Honeycomb Pieces (3%) [Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Sucrose], Belgian Milk Chocolate Shards (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Honey, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Cane Molasses, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Flavouring, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


