Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • belgian milk chocolate shards
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • +4 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anhydrous milk fat
belgian milk chocolate shards
lactose

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk) (42%), Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Honeycomb Pieces (3%) [Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Sucrose], Belgian Milk Chocolate Shards (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Honey, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Cane Molasses, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Flavouring, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyHoneySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g | Spoonful